HaulProof

Carrier lookup › Ontario

Trucking carriers based in Ontario

7,549 carriers based in Ontario hold an active USDOT with FMCSA. 51.8% run a single truck and the median fleet is 1 truck. 246 got their operating authority in the last 90 days, 2,552 have no liability insurance on file with FMCSA, and 8 have an insurance cancellation pending.

Since October 25, 2026, when daily tracking began, 6 carriers from the province lost their operating authority, 0 were served a suspension notice, 6 had an insurance filing dropped, 2 were placed out of service, and 3 new authority applications were published.

In Ontario the CVOR record adds a violation rate: how to read it.

Recent changes

CarrierCityChangeDate
6394141 CANADA INCCaledonPlaced out of service2026-10-27
BAJWA FREIGHTLINES INCBramptonPlaced out of service2026-10-27
ICAP TRANSPORT INCBramptonOperating authority revoked2026-10-27
ICAP TRANSPORT INCBramptonLiability insurance dropped2026-10-27
REPEAT LOAD INCWellandOperating authority revoked2026-10-27
REPEAT LOAD INCWellandLiability insurance dropped2026-10-27
STARSHIP LOGISTICS INCGeorgetownOperating authority revoked2026-10-26
9748814 CANADA INCBramptonOperating authority revoked2026-10-26
9748814 CANADA INCBramptonLiability insurance dropped2026-10-26
SUPERFAST FREIGHT SYSTEM INCBramptonLiability insurance dropped2026-10-25

Fleet sizes

Fleet sizeCarriersShare
1 truck3,91251.8%
2–5 trucks1,91425.4%
6–20 trucks1,09814.5%
More than 20 trucks6258.3%

Largest fleets

CarrierUSDOTCityTrucks
CHALLENGER MOTOR FREIGHT INC247765Cambridge933
THE MUSKET TRANSPORT LTD580397Mississauga730
HL MOTOR GROUP INC2274502Concord572
2051782 ONTARIO LTD1553948Sarnia542
SCOTLYNN COMMODITIES INC432826Vittoria438
1445913 ONTARIO INC1386338Caledon425
PROCTER & GAMBLE INC3477367North York425
GRACE TRANSPORT INC611104Strathroy423
CONTRANS FLATBED GROUP GP INC1041297Hagersville410
TITANIUM TRUCKING SERVICES INC1392048Bolton404

Every active carrier in Ontario, A to Z →

Cross-border lanes

Ontario carriers inspected at the roadside in each US state, last 24 months.

LaneCarriersInspectionsOut of service
Ontario → Michigan1,5928,52810.3%
Ontario → New York1,4699,2399.8%
Ontario → Indiana7852,4069.4%
Ontario → Kentucky7632,66119.2%
Ontario → Ohio6101,4767.9%
Ontario → Missouri5381,60920.8%
Ontario → Illinois4949826.8%
Ontario → New Mexico4572,4358.3%
Ontario → Tennessee4561,26812.8%
Ontario → Pennsylvania4197946.9%
Ontario → California4052,24714.3%
Ontario → Texas3791,54414.9%

By city

Watch a carrier for free

Look up a carrier, then use "Get the free alert" on its page: we email you when its authority, insurance, out-of-service status or rating changes. For all your carriers, with each one's risk tier: the 14-day trial, no card.

Start a 14-day free trial

Source: FMCSA public records (carrier census, authority, insurance, out-of-service orders), refreshed every morning. Head-office city and province only.

Other provinces: Quebec · Alberta · British Columbia · Manitoba · Saskatchewan · New Brunswick · Nova Scotia · Prince Edward Island · Newfoundland and Labrador · Yukon